Visas for New Zealand

New Zealand

Skilled Migrant Visa (Resident)

The Skilled Migrant Visa is the most common pathway for skilled workers to migrate to New Zealand.

Immigration New Zealand (INZ) invite people who have the skills to contribute to New Zealand’s economic growth to apply for this visa. Before you receive an invite you will need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) detailing your employment (or job offer) in New Zealand, work experience, and qualifications. If your EOI is successful you will be asked to formally apply.

Before you consider submitting an EOI you should have your circumstances assessed to ensure you meet the basic criteria and minimum points to qualify.

The basic criteria for a New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa are as follows:
  • Age- you must be under 55 or under when you apply
  • English language- you should have sufficient ability in the English language
  • Skilled Employment–you should nominate a skilled occupationthat fits your skills,qualifications and offer of employment with a NZ employer (or current NZ employment if applicable)
  • Skilled Work Experience and/or Recognised Qualifications – you will need to show you have the work experience and/or qualifications for your skilled occupation.
  • Health assessment- all applicants must pass a medical examinationby a panel doctor
  • Character assessment- you must be of good characterand provide police checks

The minimum points score for a skilled migrant visa is currently 160 points. The most common areas people claim points for are:

  • Age
  • Qualifications
  • NZ Job Offer or Current NZ Employment (min of 12 months)
  • Work experience

Additional ‘bonus’ points can be awarded for having a job offer outside of Auckland, a high income or an occupation that is on the long term skill shortage list. Skilled migration is best suited those wanting to migrate to New Zealand long term, and may lead to New Zealand Citizenship.

If you would like a Licensed Immigration Adviser to assess your skilled visa options, complete our free online assessment here: Click Here

FAMILY VISAS

Parents, partners and other family members may apply for a visa to join their New Zealand citizen or permanent resident family members in New Zealand. There are a number of options available, with the most common visa types outlined below..

Partner Resident Visa

The Partner Resident Visa allows you to move to New Zealand to join your partner, who is a New Zealand Citizen or New Zealand Resident. To be eligible for this visa

  • Your partner must NOT have supported a previous application for a Partner Visa or have been granted a Partner Visa for New Zealand in the last 5 years and
  • You must have been living together in a genuine and stable relationship for 12 months or more prior to lodging an application.
  • You must not have any substantial criminal convictions
  • You must not have any substantial medical issues

Once approved, you will be issued with a Residence Visa enabling you to live in New Zealand with your partner indefinitely.

Partner Work Visa

If you and your New Zealand partner have not been together for 12 months then you would be best to consider the temporary work visa until you have met the 12 month period of having lived together.

Alternatively you can apply for the temporary work visa if you do not plan to live in New Zealand long term. This allows you to work in New Zealand if your partner is a New Zealand Citizen or New Zealand Resident. To be eligible for this visa:

  • You must have been living together in a genuine and stable relationship prior to lodging an application
  • Your partner must intend to be in New Zealand while you work there
  • Your partner must support your application for a work visa
  • You must not have any substantial criminal convictions
  • You must not have any substantial medical issues

Once approved, you will be issued with a Work Visa enabling you to live in New Zealand with your partner for a year. If you and your New Zealand partner have been together for 12 months or more then you may be issued with a work visa for up to 2 years.

Parent Visa

INZ have temporarily closed the Parent Resident Visa from October 2016.

The only option currently available for parents wishing to join their children in NZ on a permanent basis is the Parent Retirement Resident Visa.

The basic criteria for this visa are:
  • You must have an adult child who is a New Zealand Citizen OR New Zealand Resident AND
  • You must not have any dependent children
  • You have NZ$1 million to invest in NZ for 4 years
  • You have NZ$500,000 or more on top of your investment
  • You have an annual income of NZ $60,000 or more
  • You must not have any substantial criminal convictions
  • You must not have any substantial medical issues

Once approved, you will be given a resident visa that will allow you to live, work and study in New Zealand.

To see if you qualify for a Parent Retirement Resident Visa complete our free online assessment here: Click Here

Resident Visa

If you’re a New Zealand Citizen or Resident living in New Zealand you can bring your dependent children to New Zealand to live with you. If your children are granted residence, they can live and study in New Zealand, and if they’re old enough, work too.

Please note that some children of NZ citizens or residents are New Zealand citizens by birth or descent. You should check the Department of Internal Affairs:

To be eligible to apply for this visa the Dependent Child must:
  • Not be in a relationship (that is, they must be single)
  • Be 24 years of age or under (if the dependent child is between 18 and 24 they must have no children of their own)
  • Be related to the New Zealand sponsor (e.g. by birth or adoption)
  • Health assessment- all applicants must pass a medical examinationby a panel doctor
  • Character assessment- you must be of good characterand provide police checks

As the New Zealand sponsor you must be a New Zealand Citizen OR New Zealand Resident.

To see if you qualify for a Child Resident Visa complete our free online assessment here: Click Here

Business

The Entrepreneur Programme is designed to help business owners set up or buy an existing business in New Zealand. You will be given a Entrepreneur Work Visa for 12 months, which can be extended to up to 3 years (in total) after which you can apply for the Entrepreneur Resident Visa.

To be eligible for the Entrepreneur Work Visa you must:
  • Make a capital investment of NZ$100,000 (min)
  • Obtain a score of at least 120 points on the Entrepreneur Work Visa points scale
  • Provide a business plan for the business you intend to set up or buy
  • You must not have any substantial criminal convictions
  • You must not have any substantial medical issues

To see if you qualify for an Entrepreneur Work Visa you can complete our free online visa assessment here: Click Here

Working Holiday Visa

The New Zealand Holiday Visagives young people aged between 18 and 30the opportunity to pursue work and travel in New Zealand for 12 months (up to 23 months if you are from the UK).

With this visa you can work for up to 12 months on either the 12 month visa or the 23 month visa.

The basic criteria for a Working Holiday Visa are as follows:
  • You must be aged between 18 and 30
  • You must have a valid passport with at least 6 months until renewal
  • You must have sufficient funds of min NZ$350 per month for the duration of your visa (approx NZ$4,200 for 12 months or NZ$8050 for 23 months)
  • You must not have any substantial criminal convictions
  • You must not have any substantial medical issues

See if you qualify for a New Zealand Working Holiday Visa here: Click Here